State of Missouri vs. Jerry Allen Hedges, Jr.
[…] another person by the use of forcible compulsion. 2. Forcible sodomy or an attempt to commit forcible sodomy is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than five years, unless in the course thereof the actor inflicts serious physical injury or displays a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument in a threatening manner or subjects the victim to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with more than one person, in which case the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than ten years. § 566.060 RSMo 1994. New sections 566.062 and 566.064 were enacted. Section 566.062 provided: 1. A person commits the crime of statutory sodomy in the first degree if he has deviate sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years old. 2. Statutory sodomy in the first degree is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than five years, unless in the course thereof the actor 19 sodomy “constitute separate and independent crimes with separate punishments.” See id.