State of Missouri vs. M.M.W. Jr.
[…] On January 27, 2021, the circuit court entered 2 The statutory references to M.M.W.'s criminal charges are to the version of each statute in effect at the time of the alleged offense, unless otherwise noted. 3 "Juvenile court" is defined by section 211.021(3) as "the juvenile division or divisions of the circuit court of the county, or judges while hearing juvenile cases assigned to them." 2 orders dismissing the indictments against M.M.W. without prejudice, and referring the matters to the juvenile court pursuant to section 211.061.2. The State appeals both orders, and the appeals were consolidated.4 The consolidated appeals were then stayed pending the disposition of cases