STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent vs. SANDRA K. BENSON, Appellant
[…] Section 577.001(18)(a). “It is the State’s burden to prove prior intoxication-related traffic offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Craig, 287 S.W.3d 676, 681 (Mo. banc 2009). The definition of “intoxication-related traffic offenses” has remained static in some respects and changed in other respects. Driving while intoxicated has been a qualifying offense under the definition of “intoxication-related traffic offenses” for decades. See § 577.001(15) RSMo. (2016); § 577.023.1(1) RSMo. (2000); § 577.023(1) RSMo. (Cum. Supp. 1983). As relevant here, the legislature amended the definition of “intoxicationrelated traffic offenses” in 1991 to add a limiting, relative clause: “where . . . the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing.” 1991 Mo. Laws 702, 714; § 577.023.1(1) (Cum. Supp. 1992).