Elicia Milton, Appellant, vs. St. Louis County, Missouri, et al., Respondents.
[…] Defendants do not argue that any of that information was missing. 2 2 Discussion In Missouri, any record of arrest may be expunged if the petitioner establishes certain enumerated statutory requirements, one of which requires a finding that “no charges will be pursued as a result of the arrest.”3 Section 610.122.1; In re Dyer, 163 S.W.3d 915, 918 (Mo. banc 2005). The petitioner bears the burden of affirmatively showing each of the required elements for expungement by a preponderance of the evidence. Dyer, 163 S.W.3d at 919; Martinez v. State, 24 S.W.3d 10, 20 (Mo. App. E.D. 2000). Section 610.123 sets forth the procedure to be followed for an expungement under Section 610.122. That statutory section plainly and clearly mandates that upon filing of a petition of expungement, the circuit court “shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition….” Section 610.123.3. Further, the Supreme Court of Missouri, under authority granted by Section 610.123.5, has promulgated rules governing expungement cases brought under Section 610.122. Missouri Supreme Court Rule 155.04(b) unequivocally mandates that “[i]n all actions to expunge records, the