Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 470 n.1 (citing the first appeal, 936 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996), which was dismissed for lack of a final judgment because the claims against the non-settling defendant were still pending). In other words, in McKean, the underlying cause of action was pending at the time the motion to compel was filed but by the time of the appeal that action had been “disposed of” with respect to all parties. There is no such disposition of Steven’s cause of action yet in this case. 7 denying such relief--removing a trustee. Id. at 165 (citing § 456.2-201 of the Uniform Trust Code, under which a party may invoke the jurisdiction of a court to intervene in the administration of a trust, but the trust “is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court”). Here, the 2020 Amended Judgment did not incorporate the settlement agreement, which merely suspended--not disposed of--the underlying claims.