State of Missouri vs. Dean Alan Rigsby
[…] Id. at 578. In this case, the record before the trial court contained evidence which conclusively demonstrated that, despite its title, the offense of which Rigsby was convicted did not qualify as an intoxication-related traffic offense. At the time of Rigsby’s conviction in 2005, 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/11-501(a) provided: (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: (1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is 0.08 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11-501.2; (2) under the influence of alcohol; (3) under the influence of any intoxicating compound or combination of intoxicating compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of driving safely; (4) under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; (5) under the combined influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or (6) there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis listed in 6 the Cannabis Control Act, a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or an intoxicating compound listed in the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act. (Emphasis added.) The documents contained in State’s Exhibit 2 make clear that Rigsby was convicted in 2005 of violating subsection (a)(6). Thus, he was convicted for driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while “there [was] any amount of a drug . . . in [his] breath, blood or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis . . . .” § 5/11-501(a)(6). The Illinois Supreme Court has held that the offense of which Rigsby was convicted in 2005 did not require that he in fact be impaired by the presence of cannabis in his body.