State of Missouri vs. Robert Allen Taylor
[…] At a pre-trial hearing, the State presented records of Taylor’s prior convictions as State’s Exhibits 20 and 21. Taylor objected on the grounds that the records were not certified by the chief judge or presiding associate judge that the records were in due form as required by section 490.130. The prosecutor argued that the signature of the judge on the conviction record satisfied the statutory requirement. The trial court overruled the objection and found Taylor was a prior and persistent offender. Section 490.130 governs the admissibility of out-of-state court records and provides in pertinent part that: The records of judicial proceedings of any court . . . of any state, attested by the clerk thereof, with the seal of the court annexed, if there be a seal, and certified by the judge, chief justice or presiding associate circuit judge of the court to be attested in due form, shall have such faith and credit given to them in this state as they would have at the place whence the said records come. to get Victim to say that she did not want to be with Mother and to otherwise lie about Mother; and, that Father had tried multiple times to take her phone. 9 “[U]nder section 490.130, records of judicial proceedings from any state are given full ‘faith and credit’ in this state and are therefore admissible if they are: (1) attested by the clerk of the court; (2) bear the seal of the court annexed; and (3) are certified by a judge of the court as ‘attested in due form.’” State v. Libertus, 496 S.W.3d 623, 632 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016).