DWIGHT LAUGHLIN, Respondent vs. DEWAYNE PERRY and ELLEN FLOTTMAN, Appellants
[…] Others found that public defenders were state employees protected from liability under existing statutes. See, e.g., Vick v. Haller, 512 A.2d 249 (Del. Super. Ct. 1986); Ramirez v. Harris, 773 P.2d 343 (Nev. 1989); Bradshaw v. Joseph, 666 A.2d 1175 (Vt. 1995). Minnesota judicially extended immunity to public defenders on the basis of public policy. Dziubak v. Mott, 503 N.W.2d 771 (Minn. 1993).5 In the meantime, our legislature was comprehensively addressing stateemployee liability. In 1983, Missouri initiated the State Legal Expense Fund cited in Johnson and Costa. Via the Fund and § 105.711, “the General Assembly of the state of Missouri has chosen to defend and pay claims against state employees Contrast Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-14-109 which bars, in pertinent part, any suit against a public defender or employee “with a view to reach … the funds or property of any public defender or its employees” for negligence arising from the execution of official duties. 5 Today’s national landscape seems little changed. We find two later cases extending judiciallycreated immunity to public defenders – Jacobi, supra note 2, and Harbeck v.