Joan L. Robinson, Respondent/Cross-Appellant, v. John F. Langenbach, Judy Lanfri f/k/a Judy Longbrook, and Perma-Jack Company, Appellants/Cross-Respondents.
[…] Cross-Appeal Point VII In her seventh and final point on cross-appeal, Robinson argues the trial court erred in granting Appellants injunctive relief by ordering Robinson remove signage bearing the PermaJack trademark because there was no substantial evidence that she was using the trademark in connection with goods or services offered for sale or that the sign was likely to cause confusion of an appreciable number of ordinarily prudent purchasers as to the source of the goods or services in question. We disagree. While cited to by neither party, nor recognized by the trial court, Section 417.061 is controlling here. Section 417.061.1 provides for injunctive relief based on the “[l]ikelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark … notwithstanding the absence of competition between the parties or the absence of confusion as to the source of goods or services.” Section 417.061.1. Further, a trial court has the discretion to grant injunctive relief to restrain the use of a trademark, when it deems such relief to be just and reasonable.