State of Missouri vs. John B. Wright
[…] Whether or not section 221.070.2 requires the sheriff to certify unpaid board expenses to the circuit clerk, however, the fundamental point remains: nothing in section 221.070 provides specific authorization for the taxation of an unpaid board bill as a court cost. Although the record does not specifically indicate that the sheriff reported the costs to the clerk of the court, it is clear that the clerk knew of the costs and was 4 Notably, section 221.070.2, and the provisions of section 488.5028.1 and .2 referring to the collection of debts arising under section 221.070, were enacted as part of the same bill in 2013. See S.B. 42, 97 th Gen. Assembly, 1 st Session (2013). At the time of the 2013 revisions, section 488.5028 already permitted the court to report to OSCA “[i]f a person fails to pay court costs, fines, fees or other sums ordered by a court” in excess of twenty-five dollars, and permitted a set-off of that liability against any income tax refund to which the individual was entitled. Thus, section 488.5028 already provided a mechanism for collection of “court costs.”