State of Missouri vs. John B. Wright
[…] The misdemeanor costs and the SRF fund are authorized by section 488.024 (“there shall be assessed and collected a surcharge of three dollars in all…criminal cases including violation of any county ordinance or any violation of criminal or traffic laws of this state”); the Crime Victims’ Compensation Fund (CVC) is authorized by section 595.045.8.1 (“a surcharge…shall be assessed as costs… in all criminal cases”); and lastly, the Time Payment Fee is authorized by section 488.5025 (“a court may assess a fee of twenty-five dollars on each person who pays a court-ordered judgment, penalty, fine, sanction, or court costs on a time-payment basis”). 2 5 constitutes a “surcharge” in the case, or that it “shall be collected and disbursed as provided by sections 488.010 to 488.020.” Instead, section 221.070.1 provides: Every person who shall be committed to the common jail within any county in this state…for any offense or misdemeanor…shall