State of Missouri vs. John B. Wright
[…] shall be convicted of any crime or misdemeanor he shall be adjudged to pay the costs, and no costs incurred on his part, except fees for the cost of incarceration, including a reasonable sum to cover occupancy costs, shall be paid by the state or county.” § 550.010. Section 550.030 states that the county will pay costs when “the 6 defendant is sentenced to imprisonment in the county jail, or to pay a fine, or both, and is unable to pay the costs, the county in which the indictment was found or information filed shall pay the costs, except such as were incurred on the part of the defendant.” § 550.030; see also § 550.210 (in certifying a “fee bill” to the Department of Corrections for payment by the State, the court and prosecutor shall certify that “no costs charged in the fee bill, fees for the cost of incarceration, including a reasonable sum to cover occupancy costs, excepted, were incurred on the part of the defendant”) . We recognize that sections 550.010 and 550.030 appear to contemplate that costs of incarcerations may be taxable as “costs.”