State of Missouri vs. John B. Wright
[…] are recoverable in a different fashion, and distinguish the financial 9 liability created by section 221.070 from “court costs.” 4 Because the right to tax items as court costs can be created only by express statutory authorization and because such statutes are strictly construed, we cannot hold that the debt for costs of incarceration established by section 221.070 is taxable as a cost against a criminal defendant where the relevant statutes are at best ambiguous concerning the taxability of such debt as a court cost. 5 Based on the record, it is clear that the trial court did not follow sections 221.070 and 488.5028 when it assessed these costs against Mr. Wright. The State argues in its brief that the language stating that the “sheriff may certify the amount of the outstanding debt to the clerk of the court in which the case was determined” does not create an absolute obligation.