State of Missouri vs. John B. Wright
[…] Wright, section 221.070 does not provide that the board bill may be “assessed as costs,” that it LET-County is authorized by section 488.5336 (“[a] surcharge of two dollars may be assessed as costs in each criminal case involving… a violation of any criminal or traffic laws of the state”); the Domestic Violence fund is authorized by section 488.607 ([t]he governing body of any county…may, by order or ordinance provide for an additional surcharge in the amount of up to four dollars per case for each criminal case”); the Inmate Prisoner Detainee Security fund is authorized by section 488.5026 (“a surcharge of two dollars shall be assessed as costs in each court proceeding …in all criminal cases”).