Annotate this Case
[…] In his second point on appeal, the Attorney General argues that, the habeas court erred in determining that, regardless of ECCs, the sentencing court improperly revoked Stalnacker’s probation after her probationary term had expired. Stalnacker was placed on probation in 2010. Section 217.703 was enacted effective August 28, 2012. It provided: 1. The division of probation and parole shall award earned compliance credits to any offender who is: (1) Not subject to lifetime supervision under sections 217.735 and 559.106 or otherwise found to be ineligible to earn credits by a court pursuant to subsection 2 of this section; (2) On probation, parole, or conditional release for an offense listed in chapter 195 or for a class C or D felony, excluding the offenses of aggravated stalking, sexual assault, deviate sexual assault, assault in the second degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 565.060, sexual misconduct involving a child, endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of section 568.045, incest, invasion of privacy, and abuse of a child; (3) Supervised by the board; and (4) In compliance with the conditions of supervision imposed by the sentencing court or board. 5 In section 573.217.2, the statute addresses offenders placed on probation, parole, or conditional release for certain specified offenses. For those offenders: the sentencing court may, upon its own motion or a motion of the prosecuting or circuit attorney, make a finding that the offender is ineligible to earn compliance credits because the nature and circumstances of the offense or the history and character of the offender indicate that a longer term of probation, parole, or conditional release is necessary for the protection of the public or the guidance of the offender. The motion may be made any time prior to the first month in which the person may earn compliance credits under this section. The offender's ability to earn credits shall be suspended until the court or board makes its finding. If the court or board finds that the offender is eligible for earned compliance credits, the credits shall begin to accrue on the first day of the next calendar month following the issuance of the decision. Section 217.703 further provides that: 3. Earned compliance credits shall reduce the term of probation, parole, or conditional release by thirty days for each full calendar month of compliance with the terms of supervision. Credits shall begin to accrue for eligible offenders after the first full calendar month of supervision or on October 1, 2012, if the offender began a term of probation, parole, or conditional release before September 1, 2012. 4. For the purposes of this section, the term “compliance” shall mean the absence of an initial violation report submitted by a probation or parole officer during a calendar month, or a motion to revoke or motion to suspend filed by a prosecuting or circuit attorney, against the offender. 5. Credits shall not accrue during any calendar month in which a