Annotate this Case
[…] Assuming Stalnacker’s August 2013 Notice of Citation was sufficient to render her not in compliance and ineligible for ECCs that month, she had still earned sufficient ECCs for this case. 9 July 1, 2013 – release date moved to December 11, 2014 for ECCs earned in June 2013 August 1, 2013 – release date moved to November 11, 2014 for ECCs earned in July 2013 This is not discretionary under section 217.703. The statute provides a formula and mandates its application under specified conditions with the word “shall.” The only discretionary power in the pre-2018 version of section 217.703 is found in section 217.703.2 which provided that offenders who committed specified crimes may be found ineligible to earn ECCs. The motion to find an offender ineligible, however, had to be made “prior to the first month in which the person may earn compliance credits under this section.” Stalnacker was not convicted of one of those specified crimes and no motion to render her ineligible to earn ECCs was ever filed in her case prior to the first month she could earn ECCs.