Sherry L. Hallam, Personal Representative of the Estate of Joe Bell vs. Missouri Department of Social Services, Fam8ily Support Division
[…] Bell's death were "dispositions" or "transfer" of assets for less than fair market value where the terms of the trust required distribution of the assets to Mrs. Bell's children in exchange for no consideration. 42 U.S.C. section 1396p does not define the phrase "disposes of assets" as used in section 1396p(c)(1)(A). Hallam argues the phrase must be construed to mean only inter vivos transfers--that is transfers of property made during a person's lifetime. Hallam cites no authority for this proposition, and instead relies on her construction of a federal regulation, specifically 20 C.F.R. section 416.1246(a)(1)(A), which provides: An individual (or eligible spouse) who gives away or sells a nonexcluded resource for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing SSI or Medicaid eligibility will be charged with the difference between the fair market value of the resource and the amount of compensation received. 5 42 U.S.C. section 1396p(c)(2)(D) creates an additional opportunity to overcome the disposition of assets for less than fair market value during the look-back period as it permits a State to determine that "the denial of eligibility would work an undue hardship as determined on the basis of criteria established by the Secretary."