State of Missouri vs. Jacky D. Baker
[…] Wright, 453 S.W.3d at 239. (quoting Hagan, 836 S.W.2d at 461). Given that Baker is claiming that a component of the sentence imposed by the trial court exceeded the maximum allowed by the law, his claim was not waived by the entry of his guilty plea and we may consider his argument on the merits. Section 557.011.2(5) authorizes the trial court to, in combination with any of the other available dispositions, “[i]mpose a period of detention as a condition of probation, as authorized by section 559.026.”3 Section 559.026(1) provides that “[i]n misdemeanor cases, the period of detention under this section shall not exceed the shorter of thirty days or the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the misdemeanor by chapter 558.” (emphasis added). Baker pleaded “Section 559.026 is the so called ‘shock probation’ statute, the basic purpose of which is to permit the shock of relatively short term imprisonment during long term probation periods.” Davis v. State, 712 S.W.2d 50, 52 (Mo. App.