The Costello Family Trust vs. The Dean Family Lotawana Trust Dated July 20, 2006, et al Richard and Hallie Pals
[…] We disagree. First, with regard to the term “as is,” both statute and case law make clear that this language constitutes nothing more than an express denial of all warranties that might otherwise attach to the sale of a parcel of real estate. See Missouri Revised Statutes §400.2-316(3)(a) (“[U]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’, ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.”); Harper v. Calvert, 687 S.W.2d 227, 230 (Mo. App. W.D. 1984) (“The term ‘as is’ is not ambiguous” “as a matter of law, [it] means that all implied warranties are excluded.”).