James Baker, et al vs. Century Financial Group, Inc., et al
[…] The language of the statute is crystal clear: “all” suits to “recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by any . . . law . . . shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created.” § 516.420 RSMo. 2000. Hence, the 6-year statute applies in this case. See note 6, supra. The Trust’s motion for summary judgment focused on whether the trust was a “moneyed corporation” for purposes of § 516.420. 10 All rule references are to the Missouri Supreme Court Rules (2017), unless otherwise noted. 11 In pertinent part, § 408.562 provides, “[i]n addition to any other civil remedies or penalties provided for by law, any person who suffers any loss of money or property as a result of any act, method or practice in violation of [the MSMLA] may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may award to the prevailing party in such action attorney’s fees, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary and proper.” 9 4 (Emphasis in original.) Shortly after class certification, Borrowers filed their Third Amended Petition, dated February 5, 2003, joining Bank of New York Mellon (BNYM) and Republic as defendants.