James Baker, et al vs. Century Financial Group, Inc., et al
[…] Second, Lenders argue that § 516.420’s introductory reference to §§ 516.380-.420 makes its six-year statute of limitations an exception to only those sections and not to the limitations period in § 516.130. For ease of discussion, we address Lenders’ second argument first. Lenders argue that, by referring to §§ 516.380-.410 in the introductory phrase, the legislature intended for § 516.420’s six-year statute of limitations to be an exception to only those sections listed and, thus, inapplicable to causes of action otherwise governed by § 516.130. In other words, Lenders see the omission of § 516.130 from that list as “substantive and intentional.” Contrary to Lenders’ argument, § 516.420 applies beyond just those causes of action identified in §§ 516.380-.410 insofar as it also addresses “suits against moneyed corporations . . . to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by the act of 11 incorporation or any other law.” (Emphasis added.) While §§ 516.380-.400 apply to only actions for penalties or forfeiture, § 516.420 applies to those types of actions as well as actions to enforce liabilities. Penalties and liabilities are not the same things. See Vroom v.