James Baker, et al vs. Century Financial Group, Inc., et al
[…] the court issued its Order Certifying Plaintiff Class pursuant to Rule 52.08.10 The court defined the class as “[a]ll individuals who, on or after June 28, 1994: obtained a ‘Second Mortgage Loan’ from Century Financial; and who paid [fees or interest in violation of the MSMLA], or who financed the payment of [fees or interest in violation of the MSMLA] as part of the principal loan balance, at or before closing . . . .” In addition to certifying the class, the court determined, consistent with its denial of the MF Trust’s summary judgment motion, that the six-year statute of limitations in § 516.420 applied to plaintiffs’ claims, stating, [t]he 6-year statute of limitations contained in § 516.420 RSMo. applies to “all” lawsuits where the claimant seeks relief (i.e., “to recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed or to enforce any liability created by . . . law”) from and/or against a “moneyed corporation.” . . . Because Plaintiffs are seeking to “enforce a liability” and/or to recover a “penalty or forfeiture” imposed by the MSMLA and § 408.562[11] against and from Century Financial, a “moneyed corporation,” and its derivatively liable assignees, Plaintiffs’ statutory claims are governed by § 516.420 RSMo. The language of the statute is crystal clear: “all” suits to “recover any penalty or forfeiture imposed, or to enforce any liability created by any . . . law . . . shall be brought within six years after the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts upon which such penalty or forfeiture attached, or by which such liability was created.” § 516.420 RSMo. 2000. Hence, the 6-year statute applies in this case. See note 6, supra.