VERNIS FARMER, Claimant-Appellant vs. TREASURER OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI AS CUSTODIAN OF THE SECOND INJURY FUND, Respondent-Respondent
[…] App. S.D. 2007)). All final decisions, findings, rules and orders on [sic] any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect private rights, shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law; and such review shall include the determination whether the same are authorized by law, and in cases in which a hearing is required by law, whether the same are supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record. Mo. Const. art. V, section 18 (emphasis added). Section 287.495 1 provides: Upon appeal, no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the award was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to RSMo 2000, as amended through the date of Claimant’s injuries. Elsworth v. Wayne Cty., 547 S.W.3d 599, 600 n.1 (Mo. App. S.D. 2018). 1 2 (4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. 2. The provisions of this section shall apply to all disputes based on claims arising on or after August 13, 1980. (Emphasis added.) Perhaps because the word “award” appears so prominently (but not exclusively) in section 287.495 as describing final commission decisions, the division and commission typically title their ultimate decision an “award” whether benefits are granted or denied.