CYNTHIA J. UNDERWOOD, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. KAHALA, LLC, ROBERT W. NUNN, and ROBERT C. BLAIR, Defendants-Respondents.
[…] Nunn and Blair further argued that Article V of the Operating Agreement provided that “[Kahala] is dissolved upon the withdrawal of any member[,]” and that upon dissolution, the 4 All rule references are to Missouri Court Rules (2015). 5 Section 347.123(5) states: A person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company upon the happening of any of the following events of withdrawal: .... (5) Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or by the specific written consent of all members at the time, one hundred twenty days after the commencement of any proceeding against the member seeking reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, dissolution or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation, the proceeding has not been dismissed . . . . 5 company “continues until the winding up of the affairs of the Company is completed and articles of termination have been filed with the Secretary of State.”