IN THE MATTER OF: THE CARE AND TREATMENT OF MARTIN REDDIG, a/k/a MARTIN E. REDDIG, a/k/a MARTIN EDWARD REDDIG, Appellant, vs. STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent.
[…] State, 520 S.W.3d 443 (Mo. banc 2017), and Nelson v. State, 521 S.W.3d 229 (Mo. banc 2017). We therefore deny Reddig’s Points II, III, IV, V, and VI, and address only Points I, VII, and VIII, by Reddig’s consent. Point I: Juror 30 In his first point, Reddig argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to replace Juror 30 with an alternate juror because her voir dire responses indicated the possibility of bias and inability to follow the trial court’s instructions, and she was not rehabilitated. 5 Section 494.485, governing the procedure for the use of alternate jurors, states: If in any case to be tried before a jury it appears to the court to be appropriate, the court may direct that a number of jurors in addition to the regular jury be called and impaneled to sit as alternate jurors. Alternate jurors, in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties. Alternate jurors shall be selected in the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the same oath and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities and privileges as the principal jurors. Alternate jurors who do not replace principal jurors shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict. Each side is entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law for each two alternate jurors to be impaneled. The additional peremptory challenge may be used against an alternate juror only, and the other peremptory challenges allowed by law shall not be used against the alternates. 5 At oral argument, Reddig suggested that this issue should be reviewed de novo. The State argues that there was no objection until after the jury was sworn, and therefore, the applicable standard of review is plain error.