State of Missouri, ex rel. Deborah Ann Lehmann, Appellant, vs. Fox C-6 School District, Respondent.
[…] Under the Teacher Tenure Act, “[t]he teacher shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board of education to the circuit court of the county where the employing school district is located,” and “[s]uch appeal shall be heard as provided in chapter 536.” Sections 168.120.1 and 168.120.2; see also Soward v. Mahan, 926 S.W.2d 138, 143 (Mo. App. E.D. 1996) (“Judicial review of a school board’s decision to terminate a teacher is governed by Chapter 536.”). Section 536.100 of the Administrative Procedures Act also provides that “[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof . . . .” 3 The Teacher Tenure Act also explicitly provides for the further appeal from the circuit court “in the same manner as in civil actions.”