Peter A. Nicolazzi, et al., Appellants, vs. Laura L. Bone, Respondent.
[…] in the Limited Liability Company Act.” 4 14 pursuant to paragraph 1 of the LLC’s operating agreement, and (b) did not withdraw pursuant to the operating agreement or the governing statutes prior to Appellant’s filing of his petition, we also find that Appellant was still a member of the LLC at the time he filed his petition in the circuit court, and reverse the trial court’s determination that Respondent is the sole member of the LLC. However, we find that, as a matter of law, Appellant may have withdrawn from the LLC by actually filing his petition in the circuit court in this case.5 Section 347.123(4)(c) lists the following as an “event of withdrawal”: “[u]nless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or by the specific written consent of all members at the time, the member … [f]iles a petition or answer seeking for himself any reorganization, arrangement, composition, readjustment, liquidation, or similar relief under any statute, law or regulation….” Because this issue was not before (and thus not decided by) the trial court, we remand this case with instructions for the trial court to determine whether Appellant’s filing of his petition constitutes an “event of withdrawal” pursuant to § 347.123(4)(c).