State of Missouri, Plaintiff/Respondent, vs. Jason K. Ayansu, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] At the close of evidence, the State submitted an instruction on the attempted kidnapping charge. This instruction defined the offense of kidnapping as “unlawfully remov[ing] another without his or her consent from the place where he or she is found for the purpose of facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter.” Appellant’s instruction for attempted false imprisonment was rejected. A trial court’s obligation to instruct on lesser offenses is codified in Section 556.046, RSMo Supp. 2002. Lesser included offenses are defined in sub-section 1 of same. Sub-section 1 reads: 1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when: (1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (2) It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or (3) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein. Lesser included offenses under subsection (1) are dubbed “nested lesser included offenses,” and the trial court’s obligation to instruct on them has recently been explained by the Missouri Supreme Court in State v. Jackson, 433 S.W.3d 390 (Mo. banc 2014).