Dennis L. Presson and Theresa Melton, Appellants, vs. Bridget A. Presson, Respondent.
[…] In 2010, the appellant sued Dixon Cemetery, claiming the cemetery had committed fraudulent misrepresentation, negligent misrepresentation, and negligence per se. Id. The cemetery motioned for summary judgment, arguing the appellant’s petition should be dismissed because her claims violated the five-year statute of limitations.6 Id. The cemetery argued the appellant should have been aware there were possible issues with her ownership of the property Section 516.120(5) provides that “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud . . .” shall be filed “[w]ithin five years.” Section 516.100 states that that for the purposes of section 516.120, “the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done . . . but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment. . . .” 6 5 when the family filed their lawsuit against her over five years prior. The appellant argued she could not ascertain she was damaged by the cemetery’s fraud until after the court entered its judgment in 2007, and therefore her claims were within the statute of limitations.