Danny Brock, Respondent, vs. Peter Dunne, In his Capacity as Defendant Ad Litem for Mark Edwards, Deceased, Appellant.
[…] DAL claims that Brock therefore failed to prove his claim for lost wages with reasonable certainty. To effectively evaluate this point, we must first determine (a) whether the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Dr. Summary’s testimony and calculations using JMC employee earnings, and then (b) whether Brock proved his lost earning capacity with reasonable certainty. Analysis on Point V a. Dr. Summary’s Expert Testimony “The standard for the admission of expert testimony in civil cases is set forth by section 490.065.” J.J.’s Bar and Grill, Inc. v. Time Warner Cable Midwest, LLC, 539 S.W.3d 849, 871 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017). The version of § 490.065.3 effective at the time of trial stated that “[t]he facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable.”7 7 Section 490.065, RSMo. 2000. 32 In this case, Brock’s expert economist, Dr. Summary, testified on her calculations estimating Brock’s lost wages from the time of the injury to the time of trial and Brock’s future lost earning capacity. It is uncontested that Dr.