Hal Orange, Appellant, vs. Jeanine R. White, Respondent.
[…] This Court has specifically considered social security benefits as a relevant factor when granting maintenance orders. Hogan v. Hogan, 796 S.W.2d 400, 407 (Mo. App. E.D. 1990). While agreeing that social security benefits are unassignable as marital or separate property, the court in Hogan expressly stated that the “benefits derived from social security are economic factors to be 5 considered, along with other factors, in the disposition of marital property and the award of allowances, including maintenance.” Id. Pursuant Section 169.572 “no court shall divide or set aside any federal old-age, survivors or disability insurance benefit provided to any party pursuant to the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 200 et seq., in any proceeding for dissolution of marriage.” The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 407 notes, “the rights of any person to receive social security benefits shall not be transferable, assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the money payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment,