City of Richmond Heights, Appellant, v. Ruth L. Gasway, et al., Respondents.
[…] Gasway, and pursuant to Sections 523.039 and 523.061, found that a homestead taking had occurred and therefore increased the jury s award by an additional 25%, or $75,000.2, 3 The court also awarded 2 A homestead taking is defined by Section 523.001 as: any taking of a dwelling owned by the property owner and functioning as the owner s primary place of residence or any taking of the owner s property within three hundred feet of the owner s primary place of residence that prevents the owner from utilizing the property in substantially the same manner as it is currently being utilized. 3 Section 523.039 reads in pertinent part: In all condemnation proceedings filed after December 31, 2006, just compensation for condemned property shall be determined under one of the three following subdivisions, whichever yields the highest compensation, as applicable to the particular type of property and taking: ¦ (2) For condemnations that result in a homestead taking, an amount equivalent to the fair market value of such property multiplied by one hundred twenty-five percent; ¦. Section 523.061 reads: After the filing of the commissioners report pursuant to section 523.040, the circuit judge presiding over the condemnation proceeding shall apply the provisions of section 523.039 and shall determine whether a homestead