City of Richmond Heights, Appellant, v. Ruth L. Gasway, et al., Respondents.
[…] Louis v. Union Quarry & Construction Company, 394 S.W.2d 300 (Mo. 1965), insists that the just compensation referred to in this constitutional provision is the fair market value of the property only, and no more.5 Discussion This Court has the duty of examining our jurisdiction in every case. Sharp v. Curators of University of Missouri, 138 S.W.3d 735, 737 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). Article V, section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides that the Court of Appeals has general appellate jurisdiction in all cases except those within the exclusive appellate jurisdiction 4 Article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may be provided by law; and until the same shall be paid to the owner, or into court for the owner, the property shall not be disturbed or the proprietary rights of the owner therein divested. The fee of land taken for railroad purposes without consent of the owner thereof shall remain in such owner subject to the use for which it is taken. 5 In particular, the City relies on the following passage from the Supreme Court s Union Quarry decision: The ultimate objective in this case, as in all condemnation cases, is to enforce the constitutional mandate That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Constitution, Art. I, § 26. Just compensation means the full and perfect equivalent in money of the property taken, but no more, for to award more than the value of the condemned property would result in the unjust enrichment of the condemnee.