Welch v. Director of Revenue
[…] Because the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and reinstate the Director's order suspending Welch's driving privileges for thirty days.

PARRISH, C.J., and MONTGOMERY, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The notice required Welch to surrender not only his operator's license but also "all vehicle registration plates issued solely in [his] name."

[2] Section 302.311, RSMo 1986, provides: "In the event ... that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that ... license is suspended or revoked.... Appeals from the judgment of the circuit court may be taken as in civil cases...."