Scharnhorst v. State
[…] BERREY, J., concurs.

FENNER, J., dissents in separate dissenting opinion filed.

FENNER, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion wherein it holds that the appellant's enhanced sentence must be set aside and the cause remanded to the trial court for reimposition of sentence on the grounds that appellant's guilty plea did not rest on findings of fact that warrant beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was a persistent offender.

As set forth in the majority opinion, § 558.021[1] provides in pertinent part as follows:

1. The court shall find the defendant to be a ... persistent offender, ... if (1) The ... information ... pleads all essential facts warranting a finding that the defendant is a ... persistent offender,... and (2) Evidence is introduced that establishes sufficient facts pleaded to warrant a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a ... persistent offender,... and (3) The court makes findings of fact that warrant a finding beyond a reasonable *250 doubt by the court that the defendant is a ... persistent offender, ... . . . . . (5) The defendant may waive proof of the facts alleged.

The majority opinion holds that the appellant's extended sentence does not rest on findings of fact as required under § 558.021.1(3).