Scharnhorst v. State
[…] State v. Brooks, 507 S.W.2d 375, 376[1-3] (Mo.1974).

Ownership, however, is not an essential element of the offense of receiving stolen property as defined in § 570.080. It was settled under the predecessor receiving stolen property law[2] that ownership *243 was not an essential element of offense. State v. Simone, 416 S.W.2d 96, 99[4, 5] (Mo.1967). The successor statute, § 570.080, broadens the acceptable proof on the element of intent in that the prosecution must plead and prove that the defendant either received, retained, or disposed of "property of another" either "knowing that it has been stolen or believing that it has been stolen." That is to say, the prosecution is neither required to plead and prove the identity of the owner, as the argument goes, but only that the defendant knew or believed the property was stolen. State v. Sweeney, 701 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Mo. banc 1985)[3]