Hoffman v. the Kroger Company
[…] It is also asserted that the instruction is erroneous in that it failed to negative contributory negligence on the part of the plaintiff. This should be done upon redrafting the instruction. Moore v. Ready Mixed Concrete Company, Mo.Sup., 329 S.W.2d 14. Also the required finding in relation to the unsafe condition of the premises should be more clearly stated.
There is no contention that the verdict is excessive, or that the measure of damage instruction was erroneous. Section 512.160, subd. 3 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides: "* * * no new trial shall be ordered as to issues in which no error appears." For this reason the new trial which must be ordered should be limited to the issue of liability. Upon such retrial if the verdict is for the plaintiff, the court shall enter judgment in the sum of $7,500 against the defendant.