Stribling v. Jolley
[…] Wholly apart from that, however, is the fact that this suit was instituted to determine the validity of the rule excluding osteopaths from hospitals and the controversy between the two schools of medicine has been improperly injected into the case by their respective answers. It is in fact very doubtful that the medical physicians should have been joined in this suit, for Section 527.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., states:

"When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings."

The rule excluding osteopaths prejudiced no rights of the medical physicians. Hence there is a serious question as to whether or not they should have been joined as defendants; *523 but we need not pass upon this for if they were properly joined they stated no cause for relief in their answer.