Mississippi Department of Revenue v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company, LLC
[…] If a statute is ambiguous, it is this Court’s duty to carefully review statutory language and apply its most reasonable interpretation and meaning to the facts of a particular case. Id. (alteration in original) (footnote omitted) (quoting Miss. Methodist Hosp. & Rehab. Ctr. v. Miss. Div. of Medicaid, 21 So. 3d 600, 607-608 (Miss. 2009), overruled on other grounds by King v. Miss. Mil. Dep’t, 245 So. 3d 404, 406 (Miss. 2018)). ¶11. Additionally, Mississippi Code Section 27-67-3(f) (Rev. 2024) defines purchase price or sales price as “the total amount for which [the] tangible personal property . . . is purchased or sold . . . including installation and service charges, and freight charges to the point of use within this state . . . .” More specifically, sale or purchase is defined by subsection (e) as follows: “Sale” or “purchase” means the exchange of properties for money or other consideration, and the barter of properties or products.