Mississippi Department of Revenue v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Company, LLC
[…] Id. MDOR’s power to impose taxes, such as the use tax, must not be implied 3 as this Court interprets our tax statutes in a light most favorable to the taxpayer, not the taxing authority. Id. But if MDOR successfully establishes its taxing power, the burden then shifts to the taxpayer to prove the existence of an applicable exemption from the tax. Id. ¶8. MDOR asserts that it has authority under Section 27-67-5 to impose use tax for freight charges that Tennessee Gas paid to an independent third party to ship tangible goods purchased for use in Mississippi. Section 27-67-5 states, in pertinent part: There is hereby levied, assessed and shall be collected from every person a tax for the privilege of using, storing or consuming, within this state, any tangible personal property or specified digital product possession of which is acquired in any manner. (a) The use tax hereby imposed and levied shall be collected at the same rates as imposed under Section 27-65-20, and Sections 27-65-17, 27-65-18, 27-65-19, 27-65-24, 27-65-25 and 27-65-26 computed on the purchase or sales price, or value, as defined in this article. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-67-5 (Rev. 2024). ¶9. Both parties agree that the use tax laws should be read in conjunction with Mississippi’s sales tax laws. Section 27-67-5(a) specifically notes that any use tax shall be collected using the same rates as codified under Mississippi’s sales tax laws.