Knight v. State
[…] State, 604 So. 2d 280, 302 (Miss. 1992)). Further, “[d]etermining whether multiple sentences run concurrently or consecutively is within the trial court’s discretion.” Thomas v. State, 277 So. 3d 532, 536 (Miss. 2019). 20 ¶42. Turning to the statutes under which the circuit court sentenced Knight, each confirms that Knight’s sentence did not exceed the statutory maximums. The circuit court sentenced Knight to forty years for count one, forty years for count two, and fifteen years for count three, with the sentences to run consecutively. Section 97-5-35 provides the penalties for violations of Sections 97-5-33(1) and (5), instructing that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of Section 97-5-33 shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction . . . shall be imprisoned for not less than five (5) years nor more than forty (40) years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-5-35 (Rev. 2014). Section 97-5-23(1) provides the penalties for violations of Section 97-5-23(1), instructing that any person found guilty under Section 97-5-23(1) may be sentenced to “not less that two (2) years nor more than fifteen (15) years . . . .” Miss.