Saltwater Sportsman Outfitters, LLC v. Mississippi Dept. of Revenue
[…] Mississippi Code Section 27-65-43 (Rev. 2017) provides: It shall be the duty of every person taxable under this chapter to keep and preserve for a period of three (3) years adequate records of the gross income, gross receipts or gross proceeds of sales of the business, including all invoices of merchandise purchased, all bank statements and cancelled checks, and all other books or accounts as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable. Said records shall be adequate in substance to conform with the provisions of this chapter and the regulations promulgated by the commissioner, and all of such records shall be written in the English language. All records shall be open for examination, at any time, by the commissioner or his duly authorized agent. The commissioner may require any information or records from computer information systems on media common to those systems. Taxpayers’ records may be sampled for audit purposes at the discretion of the commissioner and any assessment rendered as a result of same shall be considered prima facie correct. The records provided for in this section shall be kept at the taxpayer’s principal place of business within this state, and failure to keep and allow examination of such records shall subject the taxpayer to all the penalties of Section 27-65-85 of this chapter. 9 Section 27-65-43 thus requires a sales-tax payer to keep records “as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax for which he is liable.” ¶22. SSO’s argument on this issue depends on its prior contention that the promoters were the only taxpayers in SSO’s sales at promoted events. Thus, SSO contends that it did not have to keep any records related to the sales it made at promoted events.