In the Matter of the Estate of Lester Randle
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-13 (Rev. 2019). ¶11. Mississippi law on descent and distribution, Mississippi Code Section 91-1-7, provides: If a husband die intestate and do not leave children or descendants of 7 children, his widow shall be entitled to his entire estate, real and personal, in fee simple, after payment of his debts; but where the deceased husband shall leave a child or children by that or a former marriage, or descendants of such child or children, his widow shall have a child’s part of his estate, in either case in fee simple. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-1-7 (Rev. 2021).