John I. Donaldson, County Prosecutor for Yazoo County, Mississippi v. Honorable Mary B. Cotton, County Court Judge/Youth Court Judge of Yazoo County
[…] Judge Cotton contends that under Wyssbrod v. Wittjen, 798 So. 2d 352 (Miss. 2001), the court’s having personal knowledge of the offense allows Donaldson’s conduct to fall within the direct contempt category and “could be summarily handled by the court without formal notice or a separate evidentiary hearing.” 21.¶ Mississippi Code Section 43-21-153 provides that: (1) The youth court shall have full power and authority to issue all writs and processes including injunctions necessary to the exercise of jurisdiction and to carrying out the purpose of this chapter. (2) Any person who wilfully violates, neglects or refuses to obey, perform or comply with any order of the youth court shall be in contempt of court and punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in jail not to exceed ninety (90) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-153 (Rev. 2021). “The decision to hold a person or entity in criminal or civil contempt also is a discretionary function of the trial court.”