Wayne County School District v. Quitman School District
[…] Statute of Limitations, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). We hold that the language of the statute stating that “Any school district failing to timely provide the list to the superintendent of the custodial school district shall forfeit its right to such funds” is not a statute of limitations that establishes a time limit for bringing a lawsuit. Rather, it is a condition precedent school districts must fulfill. ¶24. Our holding comports with the Court’s earlier applications of article 4, section 104, of the Mississippi Constitution. In Jones, for example, the Court applied section 104 and its statutory twin, Mississippi Code Section 15-1-15, to Mississippi Code Section 27-73-5. Jones, 111 So. 3d at 606-07. Section 27-73-5 provides, in pertinent part, “[A]ll suits by any taxpayer for the recovery of any privilege, income, franchise, or other excise tax, and all applications or proceedings for any refund or credit of these taxes shall be filed or made 12 within three (3) years next after the return was filed . . . . (Emphasis added.) Section 27-73-5 by its plain terms limits the time in which suit can be brought and is a statute of limitations. In Town of Tutwiler v.