Rainey v. Mississippi
[…] But the law doesn’t require that the defendant succeed in the crime. Just because she didn’t succeed in getting Ms. Ousley to admit she was intimidated doesn’t mean she’s not guilty. It is the attempt to intimidate that makes her guilty in this particular case. Because if you attempt and still fail, you’re still guilty. The prosecutor’s references to intimidation when Section 97-9-113(1)(d) does not require intimidation were misplaced, and they were misleading. If it was the State’s intention to pursue this theory, it should have sought to indict Rainey under Mississippi Code Section 23 97-9-113(1)(b), which does not require the essential element of providing false information to hinder an ongoing criminal investigation. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9113(1)(b) (Rev. 2020) (“A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he intentionally or knowingly: . . . [h]arasses or intimidates or attempts to threaten, harass or intimidate a witness or a person reasonably expected to be a witness[.]”). Instead, “[t]he State chose to prosecute Rainey for instructing Ousley to give false statements to investigators, not for threatening or intimidating Ousley.”