Rainey v. Mississippi
[…] State, 277 So. 3d 532, 535 (Miss. 2019)). “If any facts or inferences ‘point in favor of the defendant 20 on any element of the offense with sufficient force that reasonable men could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty, the proper remedy is for the appellate court to reverse and render.’”2 Johnson v. State, 81 So. 3d 1020, 1023 (Miss. 2011) (quoting Bush v. State, 895 So. 2d 836, 843 (Miss. 2005), abrogated on other grounds by Little v. State, 233 So. 3d 288 (Miss. 2017)). 54.¶ Rainey was indicted under Mississippi Code Section 97-9-113(1)(d), which provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he intentionally or knowingly: .... (d) Solicits, encourages or requests a witness to provide false information intended to defeat or defend an existing criminal charge or to hinder or interfere [sic] an ongoing investigation of a criminal act. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-113(1)(d) (Rev. 2020). In order to convict under Section 97-9113(1)(d), the State must prove that: (1) the defendant acted intentionally or knowingly, (2) the defendant solicited, encouraged, or requested a witness to provide false information in an ongoing criminal investigation, and (3) the information was intended to defeat or defend an existing criminal charge or to hinder or interfere with an ongoing criminal investigation. Id.