Rainey v. Mississippi
[…] Id. at *10. The Court of Appeals was in error to conclude that “intimidation, threats, [or] harassment” was required to support a conviction under Section 97-9-113(1)(d). Id. The statute requires that the State prove that Rainey intentionally or knowingly solicited, encouraged, or requested that Ousley provide false information intended to defeat or defend against an existing criminal 9 charge or to hinder or interfere with an ongoing investigation of a criminal act. 20.¶ Also, there is no requirement under Mississippi Code Section 97-9-113(1)(d) that Rainey successfully intimidate, threaten, or harass Ousley or any other witness. Section 97-9-113(3) provides that “[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution under this section if the actual completion . . . was prevented from occuring.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-113(3) (Rev. 2020). 21.¶ The Court of Appeals found that “[t]his is one of those ‘exceptional cases’ referred to in Weatherspoon v.