Rainey v. Mississippi
[…] Ousley said that Rainey did not intimidate her but that Rainey asked her what she said to investigators. Ousley recalled that she told Rainey that she “was going to tell the truth.” However, Ousley later contradicted this statement and testified that Rainey told Ousley “to tell the truth.” When Ousley was done with the conversation, she told Rainey to leave, and Rainey “just left, it wasn’t no bad thing about that.” D. 17.¶ Whether the evidence admitted was sufficient. Rainey was charged with a violation of Section 97-9-113(1)(d). The State had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Rainey intentionally or knowingly “solicit[ed], encourag[ed], or request[ed]” that Ousley, a witness, “provide false information intended to defeat or defend against an existing criminal charge or to hinder 7 or interfere an ongoing investigation of a criminal act.” Miss.