Rainey v. Mississippi
[…] B. ¶ The Crime Charged 7.Under Count II, the indictment charged that Rainey intentionally and knowingly attempt[ed] to solicit, encourage or request a witness to provide false information intended to defeat or defend against an existing criminal charge or to hinder or interfere an ongoing investigation of criminal act, to-wit: Emma Ousley (a witness to a crime purportedly committed by Defendant) at her home at the Canton Place Apartments, by requesting Ms. Ousley to change her story that she provided to investigators so the defendant would not get in trouble[.] Section 97-9-113(1)(d) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of intimidating a witness if he intentionally or knowingly: . . . [s]olicits, encourages, or requests a witness to provide false information intended to defeat or defend against an existing criminal charge or to hinder or interfere an ongoing investigation of a criminal act.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-113(1)(d) (Rev. 2020). C. 8.¶ The Evidence Admitted The evidence established that Rainey was a City of Canton resident and employee. In March 2017, Rainey actively supported a local candidate in the upcoming Canton municipal election.