Coulter v. Dunn
[…] The visitation order was subsequently modified at the request of both parties. In November of 2018, the Dunns filed a complaint for termination of parental rights against Coulter and Jones. In January of 2019 a guardian ad litem was appointed. The chancery court held a hearing in September of 2019 and issued its judgment terminating the parental rights of Coulter and Jones on November 7, 2019. Only Coulter appeals. ANALYSIS I. ¶7. Termination of Parental Rights in Mississippi Mississippi Code Section 93-15-119 addresses some grounds for termination of parental rights. It includes, inter alia, that the parent “is mentally, morally, or otherwise unfit to raise the child, which shall be established by showing past or present conduct of the parent 3 that demonstrates a substantial risk of compromising or endangering the child’s safety and welfare[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15-119(1)(a)(i) (Rev. 2018). Such conduct must be established by clear and convincing evidence. Id. If a court finds such and it determines that “reunification between the parent and child is not desirable toward obtaining a satisfactory permanency outcome[,]” then parental rights may be terminated. Miss. Code Ann. § 93-15119(1)(a)(ii) (Rev. 2018). II. The Chancery Court’s Findings A. ¶8. Abuse Relying on the testimony of Dr.