Mann Agency, LLC v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety
[…] M.R.C.P. 56(c). I. Whether the trial court erred by finding that the parties were engaged in a bona fide dispute. ¶16. The trial court denied the Mann Agency’s claim for interest, finding that the parties had been involved in a good-faith dispute. The Mann Agency argues that because no bona fide dispute existed between the parties, the trial court’s decision was error, and it is entitled to interest and legal fees. Mississippi Code Section 31-7-305(2) provides that, “in the event of a bona fide dispute, the public body shall pay only the amount not disputed.” Miss. Code Ann. § 31-7-305(2) (Rev. 2010). Section 31-7-305(3) requires payment of an invoice to be mailed or delivered no later than forty-five days after receipt of the invoice. Miss. Code Ann. 8 § 31-7-305(3) (Rev. 2010).