Mississippi Department of Public Safety v. Herrington
[…] Code Ann. § 97-29-45(1)(a) (Rev. 2014). Strict construction would exclude convictions for lewd and lascivious communications from being registrable offenses. Moreover, Section 45-33-23(h)(xvii) states that it applies to crimes “relating to the crime of sexual activity between law enforcement, correctional or custodial personnel and prisoners.” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-23(h)(xvii). Yet Section 97-3-104(1) states that it is unlawful for “any jailer, guard, employee of the Department of Corrections, sheriff, constable, marshal, other officer, or employee of a law enforcement agency or correctional facility to engage in” sexual relations with offenders. Miss. Code. Ann. § 97-3-104(1). As the MDPS argues, strict construction of the subsection would mean that a constable had no duty to register as a sex offender even if the constable was convicted of engaging in sexual acts with a prisoner.