Mississippi Department of Public Safety v. Herrington
[…] Yet Section 45-33-23(h)(xv) states that convictions under “Section 97-29-63 relating to filming another without permission where there is an expectation of privacy” are registrable offenses. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-338 23(h)(xv) (Supp. 2019). Therefore, if strictly construed, only convictions for filming under Section 97-29-63 would be registrable offenses. Persons convicted of photographing, videotaping, recording, and otherwise reproducing images of another person would not be required to register as sex offenders. ¶18. In addition, Section 45-33-23(h)(xvi) requires persons convicted under “Section 97- 29-45(1)(a) relating to obscene electronic communication” to register. Miss. Code Ann. § 4533-23(h)(xvi) (Supp. 2019). However, Section 97-29-45(1)(a) declares it unlawful for any person “to make any comment, request, suggestion or proposal by means of telecommunication or electronic communication which is obscene, lewd or lascivious with intent to abuse, threaten or harass . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-29-45(1)(a) (Rev. 2014). Strict construction would exclude convictions for lewd and lascivious communications from being registrable offenses.