Mississippi Department of Public Safety v. Herrington
[…] Code Ann. § 45-33-23(h)(iv) (Supp. 2019). And Section 45-33-23(h)(xiv) requires registration for violations of “Section 97-29-61(2) relating to voyeurism when the victim is a child under sixteen (16) years of age[.]” Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-23(h)(xiv) (Supp. 2019). ¶15. Lastly, the MDPS argues that requiring sex-offender registration only in cases involving prisoners does not comport with the concerns addressed in Mississippi Code Section 45-33-21, which provides that “[t]he Legislature finds that the danger of recidivism posed by criminal sex offenders and the protection of the public from these offenders is of paramount concern and interest to government.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 45-33-21 (Rev. 2015). The MDPS states that a probationer’s liberty also “hangs in the balance of law enforcement” and that law-enforcement officers who engage in sexual conduct with a probationer violate the law due to the unique position between the parties.