Mississippi Department of Public Safety v. Herrington
[…] It “seeks clarification and guidance as to the proper application of Section 45-33-23(h)(xvii) as to the registration requirement for a conviction for engaging in sexual penetration or other sexual acts between law enforcement and, specifically, a probationer.” ANALYSIS ¶8. The issue in this case is whether the term “prisoners” as stated in Mississippi Code Section 45-33-23(h)(xvii) excludes as a registrable offense a conviction involving a lawenforcement officer who engages in sexual activity with a probationer. ¶9. Section 97-3-104(1) declares unlawful sexual penetration or other sexual acts between a law-enforcement officer and “any offender . . . who is incarcerated at any jail or any state, county or private correctional facility or who is serving on probation, parole, earned-release 1 Herrington filed a motion to dismiss the appeal and argued that the appeal was filed one day after it was due. This Court found that the appeal should be allowed to proceed and denied the motion. 4 supervision, post-release supervision, earned probation, intensive supervision or any other form of correctional supervision.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-104(1). ¶10. Before 2005, Section 97-3-104(1) applied to sexual acts “with or without the offender’s consent.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-104(1) (Rev. 2005). It also applied only to offenders who were incarcerated. Id. In 2005, Section 97-3-104(1) was amended to add a comma following “penetration”; to change “with or without the offender’s consent” to “with the offender’s consent”; and to add at the end of that sentence “or who is serving on probation, parole, earned-release supervision, post-release supervision, earned probation or any other form of correctional supervision.” H.B. 612, Reg. Sess., 2005 Miss. Laws ch. 518. ¶11. In 2010, the statute again was amended to add to the list of persons prohibited from engaging in sexual relations with offenders any employee of a law enforcement agency or correctional facility. H.B. 1135, Reg. Sess., 2010 Miss.