Oak Grove Marketplace, LLC v. Lamar County School District
[…] Id. Mississippi’s constitution further constrains the donation of state trust lands to private corporations or individuals. Miss. Const. art. 4, § 95. And this Court has held that “grossly inadequate consideration” for a Sixteenth Section lease violates this constitutional prohibition. Hill v. Thompson, 564 So. 2d 1, 9 (Miss. 1989). ¶17. While a board of education may enter a lease for the ground rental of its Sixteenth Section Land, Sixteenth Section leases are subject to certain statutory restrictions and requirements. Miss. Code Ann. § 29-3-69 (Rev. 2010). The original lease term may not exceed forty years. Id. Rent must be paid annually. Id. And, important to this case, all leases—except for residential and farming-residential lands5—must contain a rent-adjustment clause “requiring that the consideration for every lease of such lands shall be adjusted not less than once every ten (10) years from the date of the lease to reflect the current fair market rental value of the lands, exclusive of any improvements thereon.” Id. B. Marketplace’s Lease 5 For residential and farm-residential leases, “the board of education may require a rent adjustment clause in which rents are to be adjusted, provided that such adjustments will not exceed the fair market rental value of the lands, exclusive of improvements thereon, as of the rental adjustment dates.” Miss. Code Ann. § 29-3-69. But, “[i]f a rent adjustment clause is not contained in a lease of lands which are or which are to become residential or farm-residential land, the reasons for not including such clause in the lease shall be stated in the lease and entered on the minutes of the board.” Id. 8 ¶18. Turning to the lease in question, it does contain a rent-adjustment clause.