G4, LLC v. Pearl River County Board of Supervisors
[…] G4 argues that the Board erred by denying a refund because G4 is “entitled to have the correct formula . . . applied retroactively after the tax assessor determined that [its] method was flawed.” ¶28. Mississippi Code Section 27-35-49 provides that a tax assessor is required to assess all lands within the county, and that all lands “be appraised according to [their] true value and assessed in proportion thereto . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 27-35-49 (Rev. 2017). The assessor is required to appraise such lands “at a valuation equal to the assessment of other like lands similarly situated . . . .” Id.