Matter of the Estate of Frankie Don Ware
[…] Richard also disagreed with Koerber’s valuation, arguing that it was too high, as the value of Ware Milling’s accounts receivable, inventory, and cash on hand essentially were calculated twice in Koerber’s valuation. ¶8. The trial court concluded that Carolyn was required to offer the stocks to the corporations for purchase, citing Mississippi Code Section 79-4-6.27(b) (Rev. 2013), which provides that “[a] restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares is valid and enforceable against the holder or a transferee of the holder . . . ,” though the trial court did 1 Koerber valued a 25% equity interest in Ware Milling, Inc., at $1,880,000, Chickasaw Farm Services, Inc., at $161,000, and Chickasaw Grain Transportation, Inc., at $68,000. 5 not address section (c) of the statute, which provides when restrictions are