In the Interest of L.B.C. v. Forrest County Youth Court
[…] Thus, force is not used against sexual-battery victims in every instance. Here, though, force is presumed, given the victims’ ages. Therefore, as discussed below, an additional showing of force is not necessary to require L.B.C. to register as a sex offender under the facts of this case. ¶10. Mississippi Code Section 45-33-25 governs mandatory registration for delinquents. Section 45-33-25(1)(a) requires a person to be fourteen years or older at the time of the 3 offense to qualify for mandatory registration. Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-25(1)(a) (Rev. 2015). Further, Section 45-33-25(1)(b), in part, provides: (b) Any person having a permanent or temporary residence or who is employed or attending school in this state who has been adjudicated delinquent for a registrable sex offense listed in this paragraph that involved use of force against the victim shall register as a sex offender with the responsible agency and shall personally appear at a Mississippi Department of Public Safety Driver’s License Station within three (3) business days of registering with the responsible agency: ..... (ii) Section 97-3-95 relating to sexual battery[.] Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-25(1)(b) (Rev. 2015) (emphasis added). “This Court will not engage in statutory interpretation if a statute is plain and unambiguous.” Mississippi Methodist Hosp. & Rehab. Ctr., Inc. v. Mississippi Div. of Medicaid, 21 So. 3d 600, 607 (Miss. 2009).