In the Interest of L.B.C. v. Forrest County Youth Court
[…] Phillipson v. State, 943 So. 2d 670, 672 (Miss. 2006) (quoting Collins v. State, 691 So. 2d 918, 924 (Miss. 1997)) (citations omitted). ¶15. While not all of the offenses within the sexual-battery statute are strict-liability crimes, sexual battery of a victim under the age of fourteen is. Under the statute, the three necessary 6 elements of sexual battery of a child are (1) a person twenty-four months older than the victim, (2) an act of sexual penetration, and (3) a victim under the age of fourteen. See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(d) (Rev. 2014). There is neither an intent element nor an affirmative defense of consent within the statute. Cf. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(a) (“A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with . . . [a]nother person without his or her consent.”). Therefore, sexual battery under Section 97-3-95(1)(d) is a strict-liability crime. Further, force is presumed as a child cannot consent to sexual battery by operation of law. ¶16. Here, L.B.C. admitted to the elements of sexual battery under Section 97-3-95(1)(d).