In the Interest of L.B.C. v. Forrest County Youth Court
[…] Therefore, L.B.C.’s alleged error is procedurally barred from review on appeal. III. ¶23. Whether all qualified juvenile delinquents must register as sex offenders. Under this issue, L.B.C. argues that he should not be required to register as a sex offender as he had been fourteen years old for only three months at the time of the offenses and had a “mental age” of nine. After review, we find that this issue is without merit. ¶24. The youth court does not have any discretion as to whether a qualified delinquent is required to register as a sex offender. Section 45-33-25 provides that “[a]ny person . . . who has been adjudicated delinquent for a registrable sex offense . . . shall register as a sex offender with the responsible agency.”3 Miss. Code Ann. § 45-33-25(1)(a)–(b) (Rev. 2015). As long as the delinquent is fourteen years old and committed an offense that involved the use of force, the delinquent is required to register. ¶25. L.B.C.’s citation of Atkins v.