In the Matter of the Estate of Dorothy Johnson
[…] In re Last Will and Testament and Estate of Dunn v. Reilly, 784 So. 2d 935, 942 (Miss. 2001) (citing Madden v. Rhodes, 626 So. 2d 608, 616 (Miss.1993)). Each “depositor” is then able to treat the joint property as if it were entirely his own. Drummonds v. Drummonds, 156 So. 2d 819, 821 (1963)). As a result, any individual owner–including Dorothy–had the authority to withdraw funds, liquidate, or reinvest any of their respective CDs at any time. ¶19. This rule is outlined in Mississippi Code Section 81-5-63, which provides in pertinent part that: When a deposit has been made or is hereafter made in the name of two (2) or more persons, . . . the deposit or any part thereof or interest or dividends thereon may be paid to any one (1) of those persons, without liability whether one or more of those persons is living or not, and the receipt of acquittance of the person so paid shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to the bank for any payment so made. The making of a deposit in that form, or the making of additions thereto, shall create a presumption in any action or proceeding to which either the bank or any survivor is a party of the intention of all the persons named on the deposit to vest title to the deposit and the additions thereto and all interest or dividends thereon in the survivor or survivors. Miss. Code Ann. § 81-5-63 (Rev. 2015). The Mississippi Court of Appeals has expertly explained that this section allows for deposits in the name of two or more persons to be withdrawn by just one of the named parties without the bank incurring liability. See DeJean v. DeJean, 982 So. 2d 443, 449 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007).