In Re: Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] Comment Rule 24.2 specifies the type of verdicts the jury may return. Unless otherwise specified, general verdicts are required by Rule 24.2(a). The general verdict gives the jury discretion over the disposition of the case which it would not have if restricted to finding particular facts in special verdicts. Section (b) provides for a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity or intellectual disability, which are exceptions to the general verdict rule. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-13-7, 99-13-9. An insanity verdict, which should include an additional jury determination of “whether the accused has since been restored to his sanity and whether he is dangerous to the community[,]” implicates the post-acquittal procedures outlined in Mississippi Code Section 99-13-7. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-13-7(1) (Rev. 2010). See also Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-88 (2010).