In Re: Mississippi Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] Upon a bond forfeiture, the costs of the lower court shall be recovered after the costs of the appellate court. (b) Dismissal for Noncompliance. A defendant’s failure to comply with Rule 29.3(a) shall be grounds for the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, to dismiss the appeal, with costs. The county or circuit court shall promptly notify the lower court of any such dismissal. Comment Rule 29.3(a) is derived from former Rule 12.02(B.)(2.) of the Uniform Rules of Circuit and County Court. See also Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (“Any person appealing a judgment of a justice court or a municipal court under this section shall post bond for court costs relating to such appeal”). The purpose of the cost bond is to cover all estimated court costs, broadly defined, in both the trial and appellate court. Posting the cash deposit or bond stays execution of the judgment imposed by the lower court as it relates to fees, court costs, and amounts imposed pursuant to statute.