Johnny Lee Nettles v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 380 So. 2d 246 (Miss. 1980). Nettles thereafter filed numerous petitions for post-conviction collateral relief, all of which were denied. Nettles now appeals the trial court's denial of his most recent petition under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139 (Supp. 1999). The trial court found that Nettles was ineligible for release under the cited code section. DISCUSSION I. DID THE LOWER COURT ERR IN FINDING NETTLES INELIGIBLE FOR RELEASE UNDER MISS. CODE ANN. § 47-5-139 (SUPP. 1999)? ¶2. Nettles contends that the lower court erred in finding him ineligible for release under Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-139 (Supp. 1999). This section, which allows for the conditional release of certain inmates, states in pertinent part: "An inmate shall not be eligible for the earned time allowance if . . . [t]he inmate was convicted as a habitual offender under Sections 99-19-81 through 99-19-87 . . . ." Id. § 47-5-139(1)(b). ¶3. Nettles was convicted on November 30, 1978, as an habitual offender pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-83. As such, by plain statutory language, he is not entitled to the relief he seeks. Therefore, the trial court did not err in denying his petition.