Jordon v. Warren
[…] Witnesses familiar with M.L.'s signature testified that the signature was not his. Mrs. A.F. Powell, *814 who acknowledged the deed, testified that she would not have acknowledged it if it appeared to have been erased or changed. This indicates that the erasure was not there when she acknowledged the deed. Powell also testified that the instrument did not appear to have been the one she acknowledged.

In light of this evidence, the chancellor, in his final ruling on the matter, found the deed to be a forgery under Miss. Code Ann. § 97-21-21 (1972). That statute states:

The total erasure, obliteration, or destruction of any instrument of writing, with the intent to defraud, by which any pecuniary obligation or any right, interest, or claim to property, shall be or shall be intended to be created, increased, discharged, diminished, or in any manner affected, shall be forgery in the same manner and in the same degree as the false alteration of any part of such instrument of writing.

Though the chancellor did not specifically find that the erasure occurred after the deed was executed, this Court must assume that such a finding was made in favor of Everette Warren. Newsom v. Newsom, 557 So. 2d 511, 514 (Miss. 1990).