Rae Young Chung v. State of Mississippi, ex rel. Brandon Police Department
[…] Id. at 19 (¶21). “A finding is ‘clearly erroneous’ when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Phillips v. City of Oxford, 368 So. 3d 317, 323 (¶20) (Miss. 2023) (quoting UHS-Qualicare Inc. v. Gulf Coast Cmty. Hosp. Inc., 525 So. 2d 746, 754 (Miss. 1987)). DISCUSSION ¶17. Chung asserts several arguments on appeal, but the dispositive issue is whether the State failed to prove that the $225,000 seized from Chung was subject to forfeiture. Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-153(a)(5) provides that “all money . . . which [is] used, or intended for use, in violation of this article or in violation of Article 5 of this 9 chapter” is subject to forfeiture. Forfeiture statutes are penal in nature and must be strictly construed.