Travis Caffie a/k/a Travis Montrell Caffie a/k/a Travis M. Caffie v. State of Mississippi
[…] Watkins v. State, 101 So. 3d 628, 633 (¶16) (Miss. 2012). “The jury instructions are to be read as a whole, with no one instruction to be read alone or taken out of context.” Id. “When read together, if the jury instructions state the law of the case and create no injustice, then no reversible error will be found.” Id. ANALYSIS ¶8. Pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-29 (Rev. 2014), it is a felony to “willfully and unlawfully shoot or discharge any pistol, shotgun, rifle or firearm of any nature or description into any dwelling house or any other building usually occupied by persons, whether actually occupied or not . . . .” ¶9. Jury Instruction S-1, which was given by the circuit court, instructed the jury on the charge of shooting into a dwelling and read, in part, as follows: [Caffie] has been charged . . . with the felony offense of [s]hooting [i]nto a [d]welling.