Clifford Pitts v. State of Mississippi
[…] Pitts asserts that the indictment was defective for failing to inform him of the exact position of trust or authority he held over T.R.S. Pitts argues that at the time of the alleged crimes against T.R.S. he did not hold any position of authority over T.R.S. Pitts stated that he was T.R.S.’s step-father but when T.R.S.’s mother died he was no longer her step-father. He then argues, because the indictment is based on him being T.R.S.’s step-father, it is defective. 4 ¶12. Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-47-18(1)(b) provides: A person who engages in sexual penetration with a vulnerable person is guilty of sexual battery if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the vulnerable person, including, without limitation, the vulnerable person’s teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, nurse, certified nursing assistant, direct care worker, technical assistant, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, other relative, caretaker or conservator. ¶13. The statute provides examples of positions that suffice and it mentions that the list is not exhaustive.